HomeLink - sometimes it doesn't work? - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine RDX Community > Second Generation RDX (2013+) > Problems & Fixes
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendorsGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Notices

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2013, 12:22 AM   #1
myserver57
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 227, Level: 4
Points: 227, Level: 4 Points: 227, Level: 4 Points: 227, Level: 4
Activity: 1.0%
Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0%
HomeLink - sometimes it doesn't work?

Hi, I'm experiencing a problem with my homelink garage door opener that I'm wondering about. Basically the problem is that sometimes when I press and hold the button it simply doesn't work. I haven't been able to determine what causes this but it's basically press the button, nothing. Press again, nothing... and keep pressing and eventually it will work.

Does anybody else have this problem?
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
myserver57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 8:07 AM   #2
Dorsey
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Dorsey's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 235
Thanks: 14
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Points: 1,991, Level: 26
Points: 1,991, Level: 26 Points: 1,991, Level: 26 Points: 1,991, Level: 26
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
I have noticed that the homelink system in the RDX seems to have more limited range than other cars I own/have owned. My other cars could open the door from 60 feet or more while the RDX seems more like 20 feet. Are you roughly the same distance from the door when you experience the problem or are you getting closer as you push the button? Could be as simple as that.
Dorsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 8:21 AM   #3
CoachRick
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 414
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 27 Posts
Points: 1,462, Level: 21
Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21 Points: 1,462, Level: 21
Activity: 4.5%
Activity: 4.5% Activity: 4.5% Activity: 4.5%
On occasion, I'll press("mash" as we said in the South) the button and nothing happens; but I'll re-push quickly and the door opens. This happens when I'm just outside the garage door or perhaps 50 feet away at the entry to the driveway. It has happened so rarely that I haven't given it much thought. What's really odd(to me) is the difference between the placement of the buttons...the Volvo HomeLink is placed on the visor while we know the RDX is more to the center upper console. After 7 Volvos, it really feels strange to go 'hunting' for the HomeLink button in the RDX
CoachRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:53 PM   #4
geocord
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 314
Thanks: 15
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Activity: 3.0%
Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoachRick View Post
On occasion, I'll press("mash" as we said in the South) the button and nothing happens; but I'll re-push quickly and the door opens. This happens when I'm just outside the garage door or perhaps 50 feet away at the entry to the driveway. It has happened so rarely that I haven't given it much thought. What's really odd(to me) is the difference between the placement of the buttons...the Volvo HomeLink is placed on the visor while we know the RDX is more to the center upper console. After 7 Volvos, it really feels strange to go 'hunting' for the HomeLink button in the RDX
I too have noticed that I sometimes have to push it a couple of times before it works. Actually happens quite a bit. Also, my past vehicle with Homelink would open the door(first time, every time I might add) from the end of the driveway which is about 70 ft. The RDX homelink doesn't work until I am about 10, maybe 15 ft from the door both coming and going. Not a major discomfort but it was nice to hit it at the mailbox when I got the mail and zip right into the garage. Now, I get the mail and have to wait at the garage door for it to go up. Can't understand why they would work so differently. My other two vehicles which use the old 25 year old transmitters still work from the street. Seems we're going backwards here.
__________________
2013 RDX AWD Tech
geocord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 5:46 PM   #5
mikejmack
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
mikejmack's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 127
Thanks: 22
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Points: 1,881, Level: 25
Points: 1,881, Level: 25 Points: 1,881, Level: 25 Points: 1,881, Level: 25
Activity: 1.5%
Activity: 1.5% Activity: 1.5% Activity: 1.5%
I have programmed all three buttons with from the same original remote and they all work from different distances, with the first button working from the shortest distance. Perhaps the quality / strength of the source signal during learning has something to do with it.
mikejmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 7:45 PM   #6
weather
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
weather's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,053
Thanks: 315
Thanked 506 Times in 371 Posts
Points: 8,750, Level: 62
Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62
Activity: 53.1%
Activity: 53.1% Activity: 53.1% Activity: 53.1%
I am glad to see that I am not the only one having this situation. It is not a problem per se but something I'd like to know the "why". I always back into the garage and leaving the garage, I never have a problem with the homelink button - opening or closing the door.

The problem seems to be when I am backing into the driveway and trying to open the garage door. It will require a few attempts. The irony is that if I am driving down the street and press the button as I am "approaching" the driveway, it will work fine. I am not sure that it is a "range" problem as much as a directional thing. It's as if the signal if very focused and directional dependent...almost like a remote control that needs to be pointed in a very specific location for it to work.

Needless to say, my TL does not have this problem....

Last edited by weather; 01-07-2013 at 7:47 PM.
weather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:35 PM   #7
boogerdood
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 101
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Points: 724, Level: 14
Points: 724, Level: 14 Points: 724, Level: 14 Points: 724, Level: 14
Activity: 0.2%
Activity: 0.2% Activity: 0.2% Activity: 0.2%
same here, i have never had a car with a shorter range than the rdx. sometimes i have to literally be 10 ft in front of the door to open it. annoying.
boogerdood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:32 PM   #8
myserver57
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Threadstarter
Points: 227, Level: 4
Points: 227, Level: 4 Points: 227, Level: 4 Points: 227, Level: 4
Activity: 1.0%
Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0%
Thanks for all the replies. Good to know I'm not the only one, too.

In regards to the distance, yes I agree the range is much shorter than previous cars I've owned. It's not the distance for me, as I'm sitting in the exact same spot when it does/doesn't work.

So far as I can tell, it's completely random, too. I've also programmed all buttons to open the door and when one doesn't work, they all don't work. Eventually it does, but why.. I've no idea. The red light comes on each and every time I press the button, just the garage door doesn't respond.

I've also had the door respond strangely - starts to open then shuts again quickly, almost like I've pressed the button twice (I'm holding the button down).

I'll ask my dealer when I get him to check on a whirring noise I'm hearing.

Edit - PS yes, I find the placement very awkward as well
myserver57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 9:01 AM   #9
musty hustla
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
My Garage
 
musty hustla's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 713
Thanks: 136
Thanked 66 Times in 57 Posts
Points: 2,651, Level: 31
Points: 2,651, Level: 31 Points: 2,651, Level: 31 Points: 2,651, Level: 31
Activity: 11.2%
Activity: 11.2% Activity: 11.2% Activity: 11.2%
No problems here. I can be down the block and perpendicular to the garage, and open it.
musty hustla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 6:21 PM   #10
GarrettinSF
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 46
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Points: 1,023, Level: 17
Points: 1,023, Level: 17 Points: 1,023, Level: 17 Points: 1,023, Level: 17
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Mine works fine, but definitely shorter range than the actual remote. Overall, no complaints.
GarrettinSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:27 AM   #11
ipribadi
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 120
Thanks: 2
Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
Points: 1,178, Level: 18
Points: 1,178, Level: 18 Points: 1,178, Level: 18 Points: 1,178, Level: 18
Activity: 4.1%
Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1% Activity: 4.1%
Same here!
My previous car was an '03 Accord with homelink and it worked around 60-70ft away.
It seems for the RDX the car has to be pointing towards the garage.

Also, I can't seem to program all 3 buttons to the same garage opener. I programmed button #2 and proceeded with #1. Once button #1 was working button #2 stopped working !?

The homelink on the RDX is definitely a bit flaky. I'll try to reprogram the buttons again to get all 3 programmed. This allows me to open the garage without even looking up at which button my finger is on.
ipribadi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 3:09 PM   #12
minothor
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Sorry for reviving this thread but I am having the same issue as well... It is very finicky, at best... It works just fine coming down the roadway, but when leaving the garage, I can get it work maybe 2/10 times...
minothor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 5:38 PM   #13
geocord
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 314
Thanks: 15
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Activity: 3.0%
Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by minothor View Post
Sorry for reviving this thread but I am having the same issue as well... It is very finicky, at best... It works just fine coming down the roadway, but when leaving the garage, I can get it work maybe 2/10 times...
Don't feel bad about adding to a thread. If enough people read this thread and complain maybe something will get done about. At first it was just a minor irratation but I can literally sit 3-4 ft outside my garage door and push the correct button 5-6 times before it works. My other Homelink works from the end of the driveway(70ft) both coming and going. My old remote will work from the street both ways. The RDX makes me drive all the way up to the garage door and press the button several times and then wait for it open to drive in. Same when I leave. I have to back out of the garage and stop a few feet from the door and press the Homelink button several times. It's not only a time waster it's embarrassing sitting there pressing the button. Acura needs to figure out why this range is so poor. Homelink is supposed to be a convenience, not a pain in the ass.
__________________
2013 RDX AWD Tech
geocord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 7:43 PM   #14
sv_ted
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 861, Level: 15
Points: 861, Level: 15 Points: 861, Level: 15 Points: 861, Level: 15
Activity: 1.0%
Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0% Activity: 1.0%
My RDX is my second car with Homelink. They both have operated the same (perfectly) once I learned that a quick push of the button will not work. Try push and hold until the door starts to open. The hold is just a couple of seconds for me.
sv_ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 10:31 PM   #15
minothor
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by sv_ted View Post
My RDX is my second car with Homelink. They both have operated the same (perfectly) once I learned that a quick push of the button will not work. Try push and hold until the door starts to open. The hold is just a couple of seconds for me.
I always press and hold the button... What is weird is that when I cleared the programming and re-programmed it, it worked fine the first couple of times and then started acting finicky...
minothor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:10 AM   #16
geocord
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 314
Thanks: 15
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Activity: 3.0%
Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by sv_ted View Post
My RDX is my second car with Homelink. They both have operated the same (perfectly) once I learned that a quick push of the button will not work. Try push and hold until the door starts to open. The hold is just a couple of seconds for me.
I'll try holding it but I've had Homelink for 10 years in other vehicles and never had to hold it for this same garage door opener. Maybe the RDX is just finicky and I'll try holding it but I think in my frustration I've held the button in for a couple of seconds on occassion already and it doesn't work any better. I'll hold it for 3-5 seconds and see if that does any good. Maybe I'll try reprogramming it as well.
__________________
2013 RDX AWD Tech
geocord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 3:11 PM   #17
Doubtit
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Doubtit's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 6,672, Level: 53
Points: 6,672, Level: 53 Points: 6,672, Level: 53 Points: 6,672, Level: 53
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Same problem, but only started in the last two weeks, worked fine for the first month....
__________________
-----------------------
2013 RDX AWD Tech DWP/Parch -- 2005 TL NBP/Parch Navi -- 2003 TLS DWP/Saddle Navi -- 1995 Integra GSR Black/Black -- 1989 Legend L Coupe Blue/Blue -- 1986 CRX SI Black/Black
Doubtit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 9:35 PM   #18
zenji03
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
zenji03's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: renton
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 872, Level: 15
Points: 872, Level: 15 Points: 872, Level: 15 Points: 872, Level: 15
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Same issue with my TL. Its annoying i'll press and hold the button sometimes it work most of the time it doesn't. I have a lexus and never have issue with the garage door opener just my TL. Acura should come up with the solution about this issue.
zenji03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 10:37 PM   #19
backwoody
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Idaho
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Points: 1,212, Level: 19
Points: 1,212, Level: 19 Points: 1,212, Level: 19 Points: 1,212, Level: 19
Activity: 0.3%
Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3%
Hmmm....typically, I've gotta be within 20-30 feet of the door for Homelink to work. Sounds like a trend.
backwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 7:09 PM   #20
minothor
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Hi all, please call Homelink at 800-355-3515 from outside your garage and follow the recorded steps to re-program and see if it helps.
minothor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 7:12 PM   #21
weather
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
weather's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,053
Thanks: 315
Thanked 506 Times in 371 Posts
Points: 8,750, Level: 62
Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62 Points: 8,750, Level: 62
Activity: 53.1%
Activity: 53.1% Activity: 53.1% Activity: 53.1%
^^^ Did you notice an improvement by doing so? And do you speak to someone or an automated system? I never do well at these automated self help system...I am a people person
weather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 7:21 PM   #22
minothor
Registered Member
2013 Acura RDX
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17 Points: 1,084, Level: 17
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
It was a recorded message that waits for you to complete each step. You can choose to talk to a person at the end of it if needed... I haven't tried the steps yet as my car is in the shop (http://rdx.acurazine.com/forums/show...1#post14352321) but will try it out this week... The steps were definitely more detailed than the manual...
minothor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 10:43 AM   #23
tawomble
New Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 129, Level: 2
Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2
Activity: 0.2%
Activity: 0.2% Activity: 0.2% Activity: 0.2%
My problem is a bit different and started on day 1 when I got a used 2010 RL. I was unable to program the Homelink even after following instructions from the dealer and the web. On one occasion,while the car was inside the garage I was able to get the door to go down, once. But it would not raise and it wouldn't go down again. Will be seeing the dealer.
tawomble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 12:58 PM   #24
geocord
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 314
Thanks: 15
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23 Points: 1,621, Level: 23
Activity: 3.0%
Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0% Activity: 3.0%
I think I'll try calling the 800 number and programming my #2 button using their directions. Then I'll compare working distances between button #1 and button #2.
__________________
2013 RDX AWD Tech
geocord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 10:38 AM   #25
aquaholik
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Points: 837, Level: 15
Points: 837, Level: 15 Points: 837, Level: 15 Points: 837, Level: 15
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
My range is awful. The only time it would work consistently if I am parked inside my garage. Outside the garage 2 feet from the garage door and it rarely works. And then today it worked from 10ft away but only ONCE. I replaced the garage remote battery and although I get much better range with the garage remote, lately it has act up. I'm thinking I might need to clear the code completely on my craftsman and start over by reprogramming the remote and then the homelink.
aquaholik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 3:56 PM   #26
BoiseBoy
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 519, Level: 10
Points: 519, Level: 10 Points: 519, Level: 10 Points: 519, Level: 10
Activity: 0.3%
Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3%
Just adding to the list. Mine started out working from clear out in the street. Over the last few months the range has decreased drasticly to ocasionaly working and now the red lite doesn't even come on and it does not work at all on any of the buttons. I checked all the fuses on the passenger side and they are all good.

Is there a circuit board or something that can be replaced?
BoiseBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 10:10 AM   #27
CBokamper
New Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Eastvale CA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 82, Level: 1
Points: 82, Level: 1 Points: 82, Level: 1 Points: 82, Level: 1
Activity: 0.6%
Activity: 0.6% Activity: 0.6% Activity: 0.6%
Mine would close the door but wouldn't open it. Tried all the programming directions from HomeLink ( by the way when you e-mail them for help, their one day turnaround is a 96 hour day, then they are not a lot of help until you get angry).
Took it in and had them replace it, and it works Ok now. Still it seems to have a shorter range then our Old Lexus had.
CBokamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 4:50 PM   #28
ws6firebirdta00
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Points: 90, Level: 1
Points: 90, Level: 1 Points: 90, Level: 1 Points: 90, Level: 1
Activity: 4.9%
Activity: 4.9% Activity: 4.9% Activity: 4.9%
I searched on here to see about the same issue, sorry to dig up an old thread but I wanted to post what helped me. I just purchased an RDX and was quite annoyed that when backing up to the garage door I literally had to have the bumper 6 inches from the door for it to work and going forward it barely opened at the end of my ~35' driveway. My TSX works fine.

I messed with the antenna on the garage door. I move it away from the 120 VAC power for the garage door and all the other sensor wires. I looped it through the metal support for the door on the side of the opener. I was hoping it would help knock out any possible interference.

I was quite surprised when I tried it. I was able to get the door to shut when I was about 150'+ away with the rear of the car facing the house. I am not sure if the signal is not quite strong enough and I was able to help the pickup on the garage door, or if it was a fluke.

Figured I would at least share.
ws6firebirdta00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 7:25 AM   #29
5 Acuras
ON NUMBER 6 NOW
2014 Acura RDX
 
5 Acuras's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (1)
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 230
Thanks: 44
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Points: 3,180, Level: 34
Points: 3,180, Level: 34 Points: 3,180, Level: 34 Points: 3,180, Level: 34
Activity: 8.6%
Activity: 8.6% Activity: 8.6% Activity: 8.6%
I just had 2 new garage door openers installed, using Homelink one opens from a far greater distance than the other. Go figure?
5 Acuras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 7:25 AM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
acura, austin, button, company, door, garage, home, homelink, intermittantly, link, opener, powered, rdx, truck, vbulletin, volvo, work, works

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup